sam pastor law
[…] It should be noted, Chapter 39 of the Florida Statutes also allows for what is known as “fictive kin” to petition for Temporary Custody where an individual, though not related by blood, marriage, or adoption can petition the court upon showing they have a close family-like relationship with the child.

Second, the standard the court looks at to determine if Temporary Custody should be granted is what is in the best interest of the child(ren). 

Guardian ad Litem (GAL)

Florida Statute § 61.401 holds that in “an action for dissolution of marriage or the creation, approval, or modification of a parenting plan, if the court finds it is in the best interest of the child, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem (GAL) to act as next friend of the child, investigator, or evaluator.”

But what does that mean?  Guardian ad Litem literally translates as guardian of the suit.